JOHN BARTON III V MARK GAYER
[…] Thus, plaintiff must generate a genuine issue of material fact not just indicating some negligence by defendant’s driving, but indicating that defendant was more than 50 percent at fault (there was no third party alleged to be at fault). In addition, a plaintiff whose impaired ability to function because of alcohol or drug intoxication was 50 percent or more the cause of the accident, cannot recover. MCL 600.2955a(1). This statute provides: It is an absolute defense in an action for the death of an individual or for injury to a person or property that the individual upon whose death or injury the action is based had an impaired ability to function due to the influence of intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance, and as a result of that impaired ability, the individual was 50 percent or more the cause of the accident or event that resulted in death or injury. [MCL 600.2955a(1).] The statute further provides: “Impaired ability to function due to the influence of intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance” means that, as a result of an individual drinking, ingesting, smoking, or otherwise consuming intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance, the individual’s senses are impaired to the point that the ability to react is diminished from what it would be had the individual not consumed liquor or a