PEOPLE OF MI V JERRON JASON DAVIS
[…] Defendant’s argument is misplaced. Although the carjacking statute, MCL 750.529a, formerly required that a vehicle be taken from a person’s presence, the statute was amended by 2004 PA 128, effective July 1, 2004, to remove the “presence” requirement. This offense was committed on February 17, 2006, and, therefore, the amended statute applies. As amended, MCL 750.529a(1) now provides, in pertinent part: A person who in the course of committing a larceny of a motor vehicle uses force or violence or the threat of force or violence, or who puts in fear any operator, passenger, or person in lawful possession of the motor vehicle, or any person lawfully attempting to recover the motor vehicle, is guilty of carjacking[.] The cases cited by defendant, People v Davenport, 230 Mich App 577, 578-579; 583 NW2d 919 (1998), People v Green, 228 Mich App 684, 694-696; 580 NW2d 444 (1998), and People v Raper, 222 Mich App 475, 481-483; 563 NW2d 709 (1997), all involve the former version of MCL 750.529a and, therefore, are not applicable. Viewed in a light most favorable to the prosecution, the evidence was sufficient to enable a rational trier of fact to find beyond a reasonable doubt that, in the course of committing a larceny of a motor vehicle, force or violence was used against the complainant, who was in lawful possession of the vehicle. Thus, the evidence was sufficient to support defendant’s carjacking conviction.