PEOPLE OF MI V JERRON JASON DAVIS
[…] We apply the rules for statutory construction when interpreting and applying the legislative sentencing guidelines. Morson, supra at 255. This Court’s primary goal is to give effect to the intent of the Legislature as expressed in the language of the statute. Id. Where the language is unambiguous, we give the words their plain meaning and apply the statute as written. Id. MCL 777.37(1)(a) directs a court to score 50 points for OV 7 if “[a] victim was treated with . . . excessive brutality . . . during the offense.” MCL 777.38(1)(a) directs a court to score 15 points for OV 8 if a “victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense.” The focus of these statutes is the harm experienced by a victim. Neither statute provides that a court is limited to considering only conduct committed by a particular offender when scoring these offense variables in multiple-offender cases.