PEOPLE OF MI V RAY KALAK
[…] NW2d 434 (2003) (affirming a score of 15 points for OV 10 and finding evidence of preoffense
-2-
predatory conduct where the defendant waited until his 9-year-old victim was alone folding
laundry in the basement before sexually assaulting her).
Defendant finally argues that the trial court incorrectly scored 10 points for OV 4. We
disagree. OV 4 addresses “psychological injury to a victim.” A trial court may score 10 points
for OV 4 if “[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a
victim.” MCL 777.34(1)(a). A trial court must score zero points for OV 4 if “[n]o serious
psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim.” MCL 777.34(1)(b).
The trial court should “[s]core 10 points if the serious psychological injury may require
professional treatment. In making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought
is not conclusive.” MCL 777.34(2).
The testimony of witnesses who observed the complainant after the last assault supported
a finding that the complainant had suffered serious psychological injury, including shock, fear,
and guilt.