JANE DOE V MARSHALL A SHAPIRO
[…] PT Today, Inc v Comm'r of the Office of Financial & Ins Services, 270 Mich App 110, 143; 715 NW2d 398 (2006). -3- MCL 750.411 provides in pertinent part: (1) A person, firm, or corporation conducting a hospital or pharmacy in this state, the person managing or in charge of a hospital or pharmacy, or the person in charge of a ward or part of a hospital to which 1 or more persons come or are brought suffering from a wound or other injury inflicted by means of a knife, gun, pistol, or other deadly weapon, or by other means of violence, has a duty to report that fact immediately, both by telephone and in writing, to the chief of police or other head of the police force of the village or city in which the hospital or pharmacy is located, or to the county sheriff if the hospital or pharmacy is located outside the incorporated limits of a village or city. The report shall state the name and residence of the person, if known, his or her whereabouts, and the cause, character, and extent of the injuries and may state the identification of the perpetrator, if known. (2) A physician or surgeon who has under his or her charge or care a person suffering from a wound or injury inflicted in the manner described in subsection (1) has a duty to report that fact in the same manner and to the same officer as required by subsection (1). (3) A person, firm, or corporation that violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor. “‘Well established principles guide this Court’s statutory construction efforts.