JANE DOE V MARSHALL A SHAPIRO
[…] After receiving the report, Caro Community Hospital conducted an investigation of the alleged incident. During the investigation, the patient actually involved denied the incident. Caro Community Hospital took no further action because after the involved patient denied that the incident occurred, there was nothing to report. Since there was no incident to report, Caro Community Hospital did not violate MCL 750.411 because it had no duty to report an incident that did not occur. Secondly, we must consult the specific statutory language of the applicable statute at issue, MCL 750.411(1). MCL 750.411(1) states that hospitals and pharmacies must report individuals who “come or are brought [to the hospital] suffering from a wound or other injury inflicted by means of a knife, gun, pistol, or other deadly weapon, or by other means of violence” to the police. MCL 750.411(1). This language poses no ambiguity and must be enforced as written.