PEOPLE OF MI V MARK ALDEN GOODE
[…] The trial court acquitted defendant of two counts of felonious assault, but convicted him of the remaining charges. The trial court sentenced defendant to the mandatory term of two years in prison for felony-firearm, and to a concurrent term of one year of probation for the convictions of felonious assault and carrying a concealed weapon. The proper interpretation of a statute presents a question of law that we review de novo on appeal. People v Clark, 463 Mich 459, 463 n 9; 619 NW2d 538 (2000). MCL 750.227b provides in pertinent part: (1) A person who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he or she commits or attempts to commit a felony, except a violation of section 223, section 227, 227a or 230, is guilty of a felony, and shall be imprisoned for 2 years. Upon a second conviction under this section, the person shall be imprisoned for 5 years. Upon a third or subsequent conviction under this subsection, the person shall be imprisoned for 10 years. -1- (2) A term of imprisonment prescribed by this section is in addition to the sentence imposed for the conviction of the felony or the attempt to commit the felony, and shall be served consecutively with and preceding any term of imprisonment imposed for the conviction of the felony or attempt to commit the felony. A sentence for felony-firearm must be served consecutively with and prior to “any term of imprisonment imposed” for the underlying felony, MCL 750.227b(2); People v Fortson, 202 Mich App 13, 20-21; 507 NW2d 763 (1993), but not consecutively with a sentence imposed for any other offense.