PEOPLE OF MI V CECIL HOWARD
[…] A criminal
defendant is denied the effective assistance of counsel by his attorney’s failure to investigate and
present a meritorious insanity defense. See People v Hunt, 170 Mich App 1, 13; 427 NW2d 907
(1988), and People v Parker, 133 Mich App 358, 363; 349 NW2d 514 (1984). When a claim of
ineffective assistance of counsel is based on the failure to present a defense, the defendant must
show that he made a good-faith effort to avail himself of the right to present that defense and that
the defense was substantial. Ayres, supra.
The test for criminal insanity is found in MCL 768.21a(1), which provides that “[a]n
individual is legally insane if, as a result of mental illness . . . that person lacks substantial
capacity either to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or
to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the law.”1 “Mental illness . . . does not
otherwise constitute a defense of legal insanity.” Id. The defendant has the burden of proving
the affirmative defense of insanity by a preponderance of the evidence. MCL 768.21a(3).
1