UTAKA WALTON V WAYNE COUNTY
[…] Generally, a governmental agency is shielded from tort liability if it is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function. MCL 691.1407(1); Grimes v Dep’t of Transportation, 475 Mich 72, 76-77; 715 NW2d 275 (2006). Pursuant to the highway exception, however, a person who sustains bodily injury or property damage “by reason of failure of a governmental agency to keep a highway under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair and in a condition reasonably safe and fit for travel may recover the damages suffered by him or her from the governmental agency.” MCL 691.1402(1). MCL 691.1401(e) defines a highway as “a public highway, road, or street that is open for public travel and includes bridges, sidewalks, trailways, crosswalks, and culverts on the highway.” We reject plaintiff’s assertion that the trial court erred in ruling that the Cherrylawn overpass, which runs perpendicular to the road on which plaintiff was traveling at the time of her injuries, was not a “sidewalk” for purposes of the highway exception to governmental immunity.