JAMI JO VERBEKE V ALLSTATE INS CO
[…] portion of the “hold harmless” letter to Verbeke that stated, “… Allstate will waive any technical
defects and allow Innovative to sue Allstate directly so that you will not even have to be a party
to the litigation.” We observe, however, that the next sentence of the hold harmless letter reads,
“In taking this position at this time, Allstate Insurance Company does not intend to waive any
defenses it may have to payment of any part of the above claim, all of which defenses are hereby
4
Apart from the fact that Innovative did not intervene in this action, the plain language of MCL
500.3112, which contemplates in relevant part that if doubt exists concerning “the proper person
to receive the benefits or the proper apportionment among the persons entitled thereto, the
insurer, the claimant or any other interested person may apply to the circuit court for an
appropriate order,” does not afford Innovative “an unconditional right to intervene.” MCR
2.209(A)(1).
5
In Botsford, this Court quoted MCL 500.3145 in support of its holding, but omitted from the
quoted material the following sentence: “However, the claimant may not recover benefits for