BEETHOVEN LLC V RAYMOND DEBATES
[…] MCL 565.25; MCL 565.29. Therefore, even if it were found that DeBates received an interest in the disputed (continued…) -4- Affirmed. /s/ Jane E. Markey /s/ Patrick M. Meter /s/ Christopher M. Murray (…continued) property through his chain of title, his interest would be inferior to plaintiff’s interest because plaintiff recorded its interest in the disputed property years before Debates received a quitclaim deed from Michael. 6 Defendant’s attempt to challenge the notice given during the foreclosure proceedings is also likely untimely, as MCL 211.431 provides: After the expiration of 6 months from and after the time when any deed made to the state under . . . the general tax law[s], and acts amendatory thereto, shall have been recorded in the office of the register of deeds for the county in which the land so deeded shall be situated, the title of the state in and to the same shall be deemed to be absolute and complete, and no suit or proceeding shall thereafter be instituted by any person claiming through the original or government title to set aside, vacate or annul the said deed or the title derived thereunder. -5-