ADAM CHRIST V CITY OF DETROIT
[…] He asserts that the two-year limitations period in MCL 691.1411(2) for a claim under MCL 691.1402 is inapplicable to this case because his suit was brought under MCL 691.1402a. We disagree. We review a trial court’s grant of summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(7) or (C)(8) de novo. Washington v Sinai Hosp of Greater Detroit, 478 Mich 412, 417; 733 NW2d 755 (2007); Feyz v Mercy Mem Hosp, 475 Mich 663, 672; 719 NW2d 1 (2006). Further, we review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. Washington, supra. MCL 691.1411(2) provides, “The period of limitations for claims arising under section 2 of this act [MCL 691.1402] shall be 2 years.”