ADAM CHRIST V CITY OF DETROIT
[…] A person who sustains bodily injury or damage to his or her property by reason of failure of a governmental agency to keep a highway under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair and in a condition reasonably safe and fit for travel may recover the damages suffered by him or her from the governmental agency. Thus, MCL 691.1402, in what is commonly referred to as the highway exception to governmental immunity, creates a cause of action against a governmental agency such as defendant1 for injury caused by defects in a highway.2 MCL 691.1402a(1), on which plaintiff relies, provides: Except as otherwise provided by this section, a municipal corporation has no duty to repair or maintain, and is not liable for injuries arising from, a portion of a county highway outside of the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel, including a sidewalk, trailway, crosswalk, or other installation. This subsection does not prevent or limit a municipal corporation’s liability if both of the following are true: (a) At least 30 days before the occurrence of the relevant injury, death, or damage, the municipal corporation knew or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have known of the existence of a defect in a sidewalk, trailway, crosswalk, or other installation outside of the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel. (b) The defect described in subdivision (a) is a proximate cause of the injury, death, or damage. By its plain language, MCL 691.1402a(1) does not create a cause of action against a municipality for a defect in a highway or an exception to governmental immunity.