JOHN GLASNAK V JAMAL GARMO
[…] DAIIE v Gavin, 416 Mich 407, 429; 331 NW2d
418 (1982).
Defendants argue that the arbitrator committed an error of law by determining that
plaintiff was not required to make additional capital contributions to the Dayton Lodge and the
Muskegon Lodge because he did not sign the operating agreements for those companies.
Defendants argue that because plaintiff was admitted as a member of those companies after they
were formed, he was not required to sign the operating agreements in order to be bound by the
agreements. In support of their argument, defendants rely on MCL 450.4501(1)(b)(i), which
governs the admission of members of a limited liability company after the company is initially
formed. The statute provides, in pertinent part:
(1) A person may be admitted as a member of a limited liability company
in 1 or more of the following ways:
***
(b) After the formation of the limited liability company, in 1 or more of
the following ways:
(i) In the case of a person acquiring a membership interest directly from
the limited liability company, by complying with the provisions of an operating
agreement prescribing the requirements for admission or, in the absence of
provisions prescribing the requirements for admission in an operating agreement,
upon the unanimous vote of the members entitled to vote.
However, a person’s status as a member of a limited liability company does not in all
circumstances mean that the person is obligated to make capital contributions. MCL
450.4501(2) provides that “[a] limited liability company may admit a person as a member who
does not make a contribution or incur an obligation to make a contribution to the limited liability
company.” Thus, plaintiff’s status as a member of the Dayton Lodge and the Muskegon Lodge,
by itself, did not establish his liability for additional capital contributions to these companies.
The arbitrator recognized this by addressing these questions separately. He determined that