PEOPLE OF MI V ASHRAF NIZAR ALKHATIB
[…] One, this will be a jury trial. I don’t want any issues of any prior waivers of counsel or jury to become an issue in the future. Mr. Harris is counsel of record, will represent the defendant, Mr. Alkhatib, although, Mr. Alkhatib, you are permitted at all times to consult with Mr. Harris and discuss with him anything that you think he may have overlooked or forgotten to ask. Defendant then reiterated his desire for a bench trial and wanted to know why his trial would be proceeding with a jury against his wishes. The exchange occurred as follows: 1 MCL 330.2020(1), the competency statute, provides: A defendant to a criminal charge shall be presumed competent to stand trial. He shall be determined incompetent to stand trial only if he is incapable because of his mental condition of understanding the nature and object of the proceedings against him or of assisting in his defense in a rational manner. The court shall determine the capacity of a defendant to assist in his defense by his ability to perform the tasks reasonably necessary for him to perform in the preparation of his defense and during his trial. -2- DEFENSE COUNSEL: Your Honor, my client would like to know why he has to have a jury trial. He has indicated his willingness and, in fact, his preference THE COURT: People object. DEFENSE COUNSEL: Can I finish for the record? THE COURT: Go ahead, yes.