PEOPLE OF MI V KEENAN LEE ROBINSON
[…] defendant led the police on a high-speed chase through a residential neighborhood, (2) the
scoring of the guidelines did not adequately account for the number of victims and defendant’s
serious criminal history, (3) defendant ultimately stopped fleeing only after a police officer shot
him, and (4) defendant “took off” before trial and had to be apprehended again, which happened
as a result of defendant breaking into a car.
Defendant was assessed 15 points under offense variable 1 because “[a] firearm was
pointed at or toward a victim . . . .” MCL 777.31(1)(c). However, the statute instructs that “each
person who was placed in danger of injury or loss of life” should be counted as a victim. MCL
777(2)(a). The trial court noted that there were three victims in this case. Also, defendant was
assessed 30 points under prior record variable 2 for his “4 or more prior low severity felony
convictions . . . .” MCL 777.52(1)(a).