LINDA M ORBACH-SHEAR V GEOFFREY E ORBACH
[…] D Although a court may designate an award of attorney fees as in the nature of support, two problems arise here. First, cases like Krist involve the characterization of a monetary award as spousal support, not child support. In determining or awarding child support, a trial court must follow the formula set forth in the Michigan Child Support Formula Manual. Peterson, supra at 516, citing MCL 552.519(3)(a)(vi) and MCL 552.605(2). When a trial court orders child support, MCL 552.605(2) mandates the following: Except as otherwise provided in this section, the court shall order child support in an amount determined by application of the child support formula developed by the state friend of the court bureau as required in section 19 of the friend of the court act, MCL 552.519. The court may enter an order that deviates from the formula if the court determines from the facts of the case that application of the child support formula would be unjust or inappropriate and sets forth in writing or on the record all of the following: -7- (a) The child support amount determined by application of the child support formula. (b) formula. How the child support order deviates from the child support (c) The value of property or other support awarded instead of the payment of child support, if applicable. (d) The reasons why application of the child support formula would be unjust or inappropriate in the case. “Thus, as required by MCL 552.605(2), when deviating from the formula, the trial court fulfills its statutory duty only when the court has articulated its rationale in accordance with subsection 2(a) through (d).”