PHILLIP D FORNER V MPSC
[…] We affirm. I. Background On June 5, 2000, 2000 PA 141, the Customer Choice and Electricity Reliability Act (CCERA), MCL 460.10 et seq., became effective. The Legislature enacted the CCERA as part of its decision to deregulate the electric utility industry in Michigan. Attorney Gen v Public Service Comm, 249 Mich App 424, 426; 642 NW2d 691 (2002). The CCERA required the PSC to take various actions, including establishing a code of conduct applicable to all electric utilities. MCL 460.10a(4) provided: Within 180 days after the effective date of the mandatory act that added this section, the commission shall establish a code of conduct that shall apply to all electric utilities. The code of conduct shall include, but is not limited to, measures to prevent cross-subsidization, information sharing, and preferential treatment, between a utility’s regulated and unregulated services, whether those services are provided by the utility or the utility’s affiliated entities. The code of conduct established under this subsection shall also be applicable to electric -1- utilities and alternative electric suppliers consistent with section 10, this section, and sections 10b through 10bb. The PSC established a code of conduct in orders entered in Docket No.