IN RE MAHQUAN DESHAWN PENDLETON MINOR
[…] Boyd v Civil Service Comm, 220 Mich App 226, 234-235; 559 NW2d 342 (1996).
1
MahQuan’s date of birth is April 25, 2002.
2
The superintendent granted consent to adopt to MahQuan’s foster mother, Cheryl Cochran.
The superintendent granted consent to petitioners to adopt MahQuan’s two biological sisters who
had been placed with petitioners after they were removed from their parents’ care.
-1-
Because the parental rights of MahQuan’s parents were terminated, the MCI must
consent to an adoption. MCL 710.43(1)(b). The trial court may not grant a petition for adoption
absent the required consent. MCL 710.45(1). A petitioner who is denied consent may file a
motion in the trial court “alleging that the decision to withhold consent was arbitrary and
capricious.” MCL 710.45(2). The court must uphold the denial of consent to adopt unless the
“court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the decision to withhold consent was arbitrary
and capricious . . . .” MCL 710.45(7).
The “clear and convincing evidence” standard is the “most demanding standard applied
in civil cases.” In re Martin, 450 Mich 204, 227; 538 NW2d 399 (1995).
Evidence is clear and convincing when it “‘produces in the mind of the trier of