TITAN INS CO V REPUBLIC WESTERN INS CO
[…] MCL 257.216; Parks v DAIIE, 426 Mich
191, 200 n 2; 393 NW2d 833 (1986). Under the no-fault act, MCL 500.3101 et seq., the owner
of a motor vehicle that is required to be registered in Michigan must carry personal protection
insurance, property protection insurance, and residual liability insurance. MCL 500.3101(1);
Ardt v Titan Ins Co, 233 Mich App 685, 689; 593 NW2d 215 (1999). If the vehicle is not
insured as provided in MCL 500.3101, the owner is not entitled to personal protection insurance
benefits for an accident involving that vehicle. MCL 500.3113(b); Ardt, supra at 689; Wilson v
League Gen Ins Co, 195 Mich App 705, 707-708; 491 NW2d 642 (1992).
MCL 500.3113(b) provides in pertinent part:
4
Republic relied on its non-trucking exclusion.
-3-
A person is not entitled to be paid personal injury protection insurance
benefits for accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident any of the
following circumstances existed:
***
(b) The person was the owner or registrant of a motor vehicle or
motorcycle involved in the accident with respect to which the security required by
section 3101 or 3103 was not in effect.
ACIA maintains that the security required by section 31015 was not in effect at the time of the
accident and therefore Al-Shimmary is not entitled to personal protection benefits at all.
Titan conceded at the hearing on the motion for summary disposition that Republic’s
policy did not provide no-fault coverage to Al-Shimmary because Al-Shimmary was engaged in
trucking at the time of the accident. Further, Pacific’s policy was issued to Horizon, which had
no interest in Al-Shimmary’s semi-truck. Horizon apparently owned the trailer that plaintiff was
hauling, but it is the insurance coverage of Al-Shimmary’s truck that is at issue here. And MCL