EST OF PATRICIA HUBKA V KEITH DEFEVER MD
[…] Being qualified to address what medical steps should or should not be taken, and even knowing the potential results if a step is taken or omitted, does not necessarily mean that the affiant is also sufficiently qualified to state the physiological mechanism or manner by which the action or inaction leads to the result. This case provides an excellent example of the (continued…) -3- MCL 600.2912d(1)(d) requires the affidavit of merit to contain a statement regarding “[t]he manner in which the breach of the standard of practice or care was the proximate cause of the injury alleged in the notice.” Dr. Brown’s affidavit contains a statement on proximate cause, and the statement references the previously expressed breaches of the standard of care and then proceeds to explain how those particular breaches caused Hubka’s death.