TIMOTHY FALL V GREGG LOUDON
[…] $118,430,” equaling credits against the note in the amount of $290,430, leaving, at the time,
$201,570 owing.
6
The term “capital contribution” is defined as “[c]ash, property, or services contributed by
partners to a partnership.” Black’s Law Dictionary (7th ed).
-6-
Furthermore, [e]ach partner shall be repaid his or her contributions, whether by way of
capital or advances to the partnership property and share equally in the profits and surplus
remaining after all liabilities, including those to partners, are satisfied.” MCL 449.18(a).
Additionally, MCL 449.38(1) provides in part:
When dissolution is caused in any way, except in contravention of the
partnership agreement, each partner, as against his copartners and all persons
claiming through them in respect of their interests in the partnership, unless
otherwise agreed, may have the partnership property applied to discharge its
liabilities, and the surplus applied to pay in cash the net amount owing to the
respective partners.7
The rules for distributing partnership property on dissolution of a partnership are set forth
in MCL 449.40, and after the payment to creditors and to partners for liabilities owing other than
for capital and profits, distribution is to be made to partners in respect to capital, MCL
449.40(b).