TIMOTHY FALL V GREGG LOUDON
[…] giving the benefit of reasonable doubt to the opposing party, leaves open an issue upon which
reasonable minds might differ." West v Gen Motors Corp, 469 Mich 177, 183; 665 NW2d 468
(2003). A court may only consider substantively admissible evidence actually proffered relative
to a motion for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10). Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich
109, 121; 597 NW2d 817 (1999).
“Partners shall render on demand true and full information of all things affecting the
partnership to any partner or the legal representative of any deceased partner or partner under
legal disability.” MCL 449.20. Moreover, pursuant to MCL 449.21(1)(entitled partner
accountable as a fiduciary), “[e]very partner must account to the partnership for any benefit, and
hold as trustee for it any profits derived by him without the consent of the other partners from
any transaction connected with the formation, conduct, or liquidation of the partnership or from
any use by him of its property.” In Band v Livonia Assoc, 176 Mich App 95, 113-114; 439
NW2d 285 (1989), this Court expressed the nature of the fiduciary relationship that exists
between partners:
The courts universally recognize the fiduciary relationship of partners and