TIMOTHY FALL V GREGG LOUDON
[…] initial observations and findings, giving context to our analysis. First, we are aware of the
extensive factual history of this case and familiar with all of the events and transactions, which
we will not repeat here, except to the extent relevant to our analysis. Next, there does not appear
to be a dispute that a partnership existed between plaintiff Timothy Fall and defendant Gregg
Loudon and that Loudon withdrew from the partnership, resulting in dissolution. Indeed, this
was the finding of the trial court, and we conclude as a matter of law that a partnership did exist
under MCL 449.6, which provides that “[a] partnership is an association of 2 or more persons . . .
to carry on a business for profit.” In Byker v Mannes, 465 Mich 637, 653; 641 NW2d 210
(2002), our Supreme Court stated that “the intent to create a partnership is not required if the acts
and conduct of the parties otherwise evidence that the parties carried on as co-owners a business
-1-