CITY OF PONTIAC V PRICEWATERHOUSE COOPERS LLP
[…] ending June 30, 2003, only defendant’s independent auditors’ report, dated December 14,
2004, appears in the lower court record. But even if the entire report was submitted to
the trial court, it would not aid plaintiff in establishing a genuine issue of material fact.
Independent certified public accountants performing audits, as in this case,
generally assume a responsibility that transcends any employment relationship with the
client. See Comm’r of Ins v Albino, 225 Mich App 547, 565; 572 NW2d 21 (1997); but
see MCL 600.2962(c) (limiting third-party negligence actions to circumstances where
“certified public accountant was informed in writing by the client at the time of
engagement that a primary intent of the client was for the professional public accounting
services to benefit or influence the person bringing the action for civil damages”). “An
audit report represents the auditor’s opinion of the accuracy of the client’s financial
statements at a given period of time. The financial statements themselves are the
representations of management, not the auditor.” Raritan River Steel Co v Cherry,