CITY OF PONTIAC V PRICEWATERHOUSE COOPERS LLP
[…] possibly justify recovery. Id. at 119.
III. Statute Of Limitations For Audit Services
Plaintiff first challenges the trial court’s application of the two-year statute of
limitations for malpractice actions, MCL 600.5805(6), to count I of the complaint.
Plaintiff argues that the “last treatment” rule in MCL 600.5838 should have been applied
to determine the accrual date of its claim because it had an ongoing professional
relationship with defendant.
MCL 600.5805(6) provides that “[e]xcept as provided in this chapter, the period
of limitations is 2 years for an action charging malpractice.” MCL 600.5838(1) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in section 5838a, a claim based on
the malpractice of a person who is, or holds himself or herself out to be, a
member of a state licensed profession accrues at the time that person
discontinues serving the plaintiff in a professional . . . capacity as to the
matters out of which the claim for malpractice arose, regardless of the
time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim.
The parties dispute when defendant discontinued serving plaintiff “as to the
matters out of which the claim for malpractice arose.”
-2-
In Morgan v Taylor, 434 Mich 180, 186-187; 451 NW2d 852 (1990), our
Supreme Court explained that MCL 600.5838(1) represents a codification of the
judicially created “last treatment rule” that was applied to medical malpractice claims.