JAMALL DUFFEY V KASIEM PIERCE
[…] Stepp v Dep’t of Natural Resources, 157 Mich App 774, 779; 404 NW2d 665 (1987) (finding
that the trial court’s misunderstanding of the legal basis for its ruling resulted in an abuse of
discretion). More importantly, however, the basis for the trial court’s grant of additur is simply
not supported by the evidence.
1
Defendants also argue that the trial court’s grant of additur was intended to circumvent the
statutory requirement that an award of future non-economic damages be reduced to “gross
present cash value.” See MCL 600.6306(1)(c); see also MCL 600.6306(2) (defining “gross
present cash value” as the “total amount of future damages reduced to present value at a rate of
5% per year for each year in which those damages accrue”). While it is clear that this was the
effect of the trial court’s ruling, which awarded additur at a rate of 5% per year for each year that
the jury found that plaintiff would suffer future damages, the record simply does not support an