JAMALL DUFFEY V KASIEM PIERCE
[…] More importantly, however, the basis for the trial court’s grant of additur is simply not supported by the evidence. 1 Defendants also argue that the trial court’s grant of additur was intended to circumvent the statutory requirement that an award of future non-economic damages be reduced to “gross present cash value.” See MCL 600.6306(1)(c); see also MCL 600.6306(2) (defining “gross present cash value” as the “total amount of future damages reduced to present value at a rate of 5% per year for each year in which those damages accrue”).