PEOPLE OF MI V JEFFREY ALLEN PIESKE
[…] A court need not make specific findings on the record regarding the defendant’s ability to pay, but must provide some indication that it considered the defendant’s financial situation prior to ordering reimbursement. The amount ordered to be reimbursed must be related to the defendant’s foreseeable ability to pay. A court must afford the defendant notice and an -1- opportunity to be heard prior to ordering repayment for appointed counsel expenses. People v Dunbar, 264 Mich App 240, 251-255; 690 NW2d 476 (2004); see also MCR 6.005(B). In 316 PA 2005, the Legislature enacted MCL 769.1k, which became effective on January 1, 2006, and which provides in pertinent part: (1) If a defendant enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or if the court determines after a hearing or trial that the defendant is guilty, both of the following apply at the time of the sentencing or at the time entry of judgment of guilt is deferred pursuant to statute or sentencing is delayed pursuant to statute: (a) The court shall impose the minimum state costs as set forth in section 1j of this chapter. (b) The court may impose any or all of the following: (i) Any fine. (ii) Any cost in addition to the minimum state cost set forth in subdivision (a). (iii) The expenses of providing legal assistance to the defendant. (iv) Any assessment authorized by law. (v) Reimbursement under section 1f of this chapter. Prior to the enactment of MCL 769.1k, a trial court could require a convicted defendant to pay court costs only if such a requirement was expressly authorized by statute. People v Antolovich, 207 Mich App 714, 716; 525 NW2d 513 (1994); People v Jones, 182 Mich App 125, 126; 451 NW2d 525 (1989).