DAVID SMITH V EXEMPLAR MANUFACTURING CO
[…] The magistrate found that he had
established by a preponderance of the evidence a continuing work-related disability, and so she
granted his petition for benefits.
The WCAC affirmed in a split decision. In this appeal, defendant complains that the
WCAC did not issue a true majority opinion and that its decision must be vacated and the matter
remanded for reconsideration. We disagree.
This issue is one of law. We may review questions of law and reverse the WCAC’s
decision if it operated within the wrong legal framework or based its decision on erroneous legal
reasoning. MCL 418.861a(14); DiBenedetto v West Shore Hosp, 461 Mich 394, 401-402; 605
NW2d 300 (2000).
-1-
Defendant notes that MCL 418.274(8) states: “The decision reached by a majority of the
assigned 3 members of a panel shall be the final decision of the commission.” Defendant refers
to Aquilina v General Motors Corp, 403 Mich 206; 267 NW2d 923 (1978), in support of its
position that the decision in this case was not a “majority” and therefore deficient.
In Aquilina, a five-member appeal board considered the plaintiff’s claim for benefits,