CAROL JODIS V MICHELLE BRUBAKER
[…] In re Rosebush, 195 Mich App 675, 680-681; 491 NW2d 633 (1992). In the case of minor children patients, parents are empowered and obligated to make those decisions on behalf of their children. Id., 683. MCL 722.625 provides immunity to any person “who makes a report, cooperates in an investigation, or assists in any other requirement of” the Child Protection Law, excepting acts not “done according to” the Child Protection Law or constituting negligence or malpractice that causes “personal injury or death.”