PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT ARGARTHER HOARD
[…] controlled substance is a question of law that is reviewed de novo. See People v Mendoza, 468
Mich 527, 531; 664 NW2d 685 (2003).
B. Analysis
“For an offense to be lesser included it must contain some, but not all of the elements of
the higher offense and there must be no additional elements in the ‘included’ offense which are
not a part of the ‘higher’ offense.” Genesee Prosecutor v Genesee Circuit Judge, 386 Mich 672,
684; 194 NW2d 693 (1972). One can possess a controlled substance without necessarily using
that substance. Therefore, use of controlled substance, MCL 333.7404, is not a lesser-included
offense of possession of a controlled substance, MCL 333.7403. Further, MCL 768.32(2) states
that “[a] jury shall not be instructed as to other lesser included offenses involving the same
controlled substance nor as to an attempt to commit either a major controlled substance offense
or a lesser included offense involving the same controlled substance.” Thus, the trial court did
not err when it declined to instruct the jury on use of controlled substance as lesser-included
offenses of the possession charges.
VI Judgment Notwithstanding the Verdict
Defendant claims the trial court erred in denying his motion for judgment