PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT ARGARTHER HOARD
[…] provided that evidence of record adequately supports a particular score.” People v Hornsby, 251
Mich App 462, 468; 650 NW2d 700 (2002). “This Court reviews a sentencing court’s scoring
decision to determine whether the trial court properly exercised its discretion and whether the
record evidence adequately supports a particular score.” People v McLaughlin, 258 Mich App
635, 671; 672 NW2d 860 (2003). “Questions of statutory interpretation are . . . reviewed de
novo.” Nastal v Henderson & Assoc Investigations, Inc, 471 Mich 712, 720; 691 NW2d 1
(2005).
B. Analysis
MCL 777.49(c) provides that the trial court assess 10 point where “[t]he offender
otherwise interfered with or attempted to interfere with the administration of justice.” MCL
777.49(c).
The primary source for determining [legislative] intent is the plain and ordinary meaning
of the words of the statute. Nastal, supra at 720. If the meaning of a statute is clear and
unambiguous, “further construction is neither required nor permitted.” Id.