RENITA SPENCER V STATE FARM MUT AUTO INS CO
[…] Barnett v Hidalgo, 478 Mich 151, 158; 732 NW2d 472 (2007). Our Courts have also applied the clear error standard for a trial court’s findings of fact, a de novo standard for legal rulings, and an abuse of discretion standard for other, discretionary rulings. Ross, supra at 902. 2 In Ross, our Supreme Court is also reviewing whether, when a jury awards penalty interest to a plaintiff under MCL 500.3142(3) because benefit payments by the insurer are overdue, a (continued…) -1- As noted, the trial court awarded the attorney fees under MCL 500.3148(1), which provides: An attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a claimant in an action for personal or property protection insurance benefits which are overdue. The attorney’s fee shall be a charge against the insurer in addition to the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment. Defendant maintains that its refusal to pay is not unreasonable under the statute because there was a legitimate factual uncertainty about plaintiff’s entitlement to benefits.