GARY HENRY V DOW CHEMICAL COMPANY
[…] encompasses the legal claim in this case. As correctly asserted by defendant, a
highly individualized inquiry must take place to determine whether defendant
engaged in a reasonable investigation based on the available information before
denying a particular claim. In other words, whether a potential class member is
“entitled” to coverage for emergency health services depends at least in part on
whether the individual’s condition rose to the level described in MCL 550.1418.
In the context of plaintiff’s contention that defendant’s alleged violation of MCL
550.1418 also comprises a violation of MCL 550.1402, it must be determined
with respect to each claimant whether the claimant was provided emergency
health services “for medically necessary services” resulting from “the sudden
onset of a medical condition that manifested itself by signs and symptoms of
sufficient severity,” as well as whether any denial of payment was for emergency
health services up to or after the point of stabilization. The same inquiries apply in
regard to plaintiff’s assertion that defendant's alleged violation of MCL 550.1418
also constitutes a breach of contract.