IN RE NICHOLS MINORS
[…] Respondent next asserts that termination was improper because the agency did not provide rehabilitative services for him. The failure of the agency to offer services to respondent warrants no relief on appeal. MCL 712A.19b(4) and MCR 3.977(E) expressly provide for the termination of parental rights at an initial dispositional hearing. Furthermore, while some circumstances require the agency to request termination in the initial petition, MCL 722.638(1), (2), the agency’s discretion to do so is not limited to those circumstances. MCL 722.638(3) expressly contemplates that the department may “consider[] petitioning for termination of parental rights at the initial dispositional hearing as authorized under . . . MCL 712A.19b, even though the facts of the case do not require departmental action under subsection (1) . . . .” The instant case does involve serious abuse such that an initial request for termination may well have been required. See MCL 722.638(1)(a)(iii), (2). In any event, it is clear that there was nothing improper in the request.