PEOPLE OF MI V CLIFFORD CHARLES DISNEY
[…] See Toma, supra at 302.
Defendant also argues that the trial court should have instructed the jury that defendant
did not illegally possess a controlled substance if he had a prescription. We must determine
whether the trial court’s description of the elements fairly presented the issues and adequately
protected defendant’s rights. People v Osantowski, 274 Mich App 593, 611-612; 736 NW2d 289
(2007). The court instructed the jury that the prosecutor must prove defendant was not
authorized to possess the controlled substance. Defendant was convicted pursuant to MCL
333.7403, which prohibits persons from knowingly or intentionally possessing controlled
substances unless it was “obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a
practitioner while acting in the course of the practitioner's professional practice, or except as
-2-
otherwise authorized by this article.” Defendant possessed a prescription bottle in another
person’s name and offered no evidence that this was a valid prescription and he was merely
transporting it on the owner’s behalf. Contrary to defendant’s assertion, the trial court’s