IN RE ANTHONIUS JOHANNES VAN RIJN MINOR
[…] In re Hill, 221 Mich App 683, 691; 562 NW2d 254 (1997). In order to terminate parental rights under MCL 710.51(6), the trial court must determine that the requirements of both subsections of the provision are satisfied. Id. at 692. We review the trial court’s factual findings for clear error. In re Caldwell, 228 Mich App 116, 121; 576 NW2d 724 (1998). Clear error exists where, although there exists evidence to support it, this Court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made. Id. MCL 710.51(6) provides: If the parents of a child are divorced, or if the parents are unmarried but the father has acknowledged paternity or is a putative father who meets the conditions in section 39(2) of this chapter, and if the parent having legal custody of the child subsequently marries and that parent’s spouse petitions to adopt the child, the court upon notice and hearing may issue an order terminating the rights of the other parent if both of the following occur: -1- (a) The other parent, having the ability to support, or assist in supporting, the child, has failed or neglected to provide regular and substantial support for the child or if a support order has been entered, has failed to substantially comply with the order, for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition. (b) The other parent, having the ability to visit, contact, or communicate with the child, has regularly and substantially failed or neglected to do so for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition. [Emphasis added.] In In re Newton, 238 Mich App 486, 493; 606 NW2d 34 (1999), this Court interpreted subsection (6)(a) to provide that the first clause of the subsection “applies where there is no support order and the second clause applies when there is an existing order.”