PEOPLE OF MI V DANIEL W WILLIAMS
[…] Defendant did not request a Ginther2 hearing or move for a new trial, so review is limited to mistakes apparent on the record. People v Rodriguez, 251 Mich App 10, 38; 650 NW2d 96 (2002). We review questions of constitutional law de novo. People v LeBlanc, 465 Mich 575, 579; 640 NW2d 246 (2002). Defendant claims that defense counsel – for whom defendant refused to provide any information – should have argued that defendant did not possess the required mental state to commit this crime. MCL 440.9501(6) provides: “A person shall not knowingly or intentionally file a false or fraudulent financing statement with the office of the secretary of state under subsection (1)(b) or (2).” Defendant argues that evidence of his “judgment” against the loan officer should have been presented in evidence to show that he believed the financing statement to be true when he filed it. Defense counsel apparently chose not to present evidence of defendant’s “default judgment.”