PEOPLE OF MI V CONNY GEORGE MORITZ
[…] -2-
Next, defendant argues through appointed counsel that the trial court abused its discretion
by ordering his sentence for first-degree home invasion to run consecutively to his sentence for
kidnapping. Defendant asserts that because he received minimum terms at the high end of the
guidelines for both convictions, consecutive sentencing was unnecessary. We disagree.
We review a trial court’s decision to impose consecutive sentences for an abuse of
discretion. People v St. John, 230 Mich App 644, 646; 585 NW2d 849 (1998).
MCL 750.110a(8) provides:
(8) The court may order a term of imprisonment imposed for home
invasion in the first degree to be served consecutively to any term of
imprisonment imposed for any other criminal offense arising from the same
transaction.
Defendant did not preserve this issue; therefore, our review is for plain error. People v
Kimble, 470 Mich 305, 312; 684 NW2d 669 (2004). MCL 769.34(10) states in part: “If a
minimum sentence is within the appropriate guidelines sentence range, the court of appeals shall