PEOPLE OF MI V NATHAN PHILLIP DENNIS
[…] People v Greene, 255 Mich App 426, 438; 661 NW2d 616 (2003). Conduct prohibited by the witness intimidation statute includes “giv[ing], offer[ing] to give or promis[ing] anything of value to an individual” to discourage that individual from attending, testifying or giving information, or to encourage that individual to withhold testimony or testify falsely, at an official proceeding, MCL 750.122(1), or “willfully imped[ing], interfere[ing] with, prevent[ing] or obstruct[ing] or attempt[ing] to willfully impede, interfere with, prevent or obstruct the ability of a witness to attend, testify, or provide information” in or for an official proceeding. MCL 750.122(6). MCL 750.122 punishes both completed and attempted acts of witness interference.