PEOPLE OF MI V STEVEN LESLIE BOYT
[…] People v Robinson, 475 Mich 1, 5; 715 NW2d 44 (2006). The standard of review is deferential, and this Court is required to draw all reasonable inferences and make credibility choices in support of the jury’s verdict. People v Nowack, 462 Mich 392, 400; 614 NW2d 78 (2000). Aggravated stalking consists of the crime of stalking and one of the aggravating circumstances described in MCL 750.411i(2). People v Threatt, 254 Mich App 504, 505; 657 NW2d 819 (2002). Stalking is defined as “a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.” MCL 750.411i(1)(e). Harassment is “conduct directed toward a victim that includes, but is not limited to, repeated or continuing unconsented contact that would cause a reasonable individual to suffer emotional distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress.” MCL 750.411i(1)(d). Emotional distress is defined as “significant mental suffering or distress that may, but does not necessarily, require medical or other professional treatment or counseling.” MCL 750.411i(1)(c). Evidence that a “defendant continued to engage in a course of conduct” after being asked to discontinue such conduct and refrain from unconsented contact, creates a rebuttable presumption that “the continuation of the course of conduct caused the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.” MCL 750.411i(5). Aggravating circumstances include a violation of a restraining order or injunction, a violation of probation, parole, pretrial release, or bond, the making of threats against the victim or his family, and a previous conviction pursuant to MCL 750.411h.