RACHEL SHAFFER V ST JOSEPH'S MERCY HOSPITALS OF MACOMB
[…] To prevail on a medical malpractice claim, the plaintiff must establish: (1) the appropriate standard of care governing the defendant’s conduct at the time of the purported negligence, (2) that the defendant breached that standard of care, (3) that the plaintiff was injured, and (4) that the plaintiff’s injuries were the proximate result of the defendant’s breach of the applicable standard of care. [Craig v Oakwood Hosp, 471 Mich 67, 86; 684 NW2d 296 (2004).] With regard to the proximate cause element, MCL 600.2912a(2) provides: In an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff has the burden of proving that he or she suffered an injury that more probably than not was proximately caused by the negligence of the defendant or defendants. In an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff cannot recover for loss of an opportunity to survive or an opportunity to achieve a better result unless the opportunity was greater than 50%. Defendants argue that plaintiff failed to present sufficient evidence to satisfy her burden of demonstrating (1) that she suffered an injury that more probably than not was proximately caused by defendants’ negligence or (2) that defendants’ negligence resulted in the loss of an opportunity to avoid the heart surgery that was greater than fifty percent. Plaintiff relies on the testimony of Dr. Stanton G. Axline to establish proximate cause.