KIMBERLY BERMUDEZ V JANET A LEE
[…] Defendant Lee is an employee of Capital Area Transportation Authority (CATA) and operated the CATA bus involved in the motor vehicle accident. The accident occurred on the evening of February 9, 2002, on North Larch Street at the intersection of East Shiawassee in the City of Lansing. The intersection is controlled by a traffic signal. The CATA bus was traveling east on Shiawassee as it approached the Larch Street intersection. Plaintiffs’ vehicle was driven by Jared Heintzelman and was traveling north on Larch Street. As the CATA bus proceeded through the intersection, it was struck 1 MCL 691.1405 provides: “Governmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner . . . .” 2 CATA also asserted in the trial court that it should have been granted summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10) as to plaintiff Heintzelman because, even if Lee were negligent, Heintzelman was more than 50% at fault for the accident. MCL 500.5135(2)(b).