PEOPLE OF MI V NICHOLAS PAUL IGNASIAK
[…] People v McGhee, 268 Mich App 600, 622; 709 NW2d 595 (2005). Any conflicts regarding the evidence are resolved in favor of the prosecution, People v Terry, 224 Mich App 447, 452; 569 NW2d 641 (1997), and conflicts regarding credibility of witnesses are resolved in support of the jury’s verdict, People v Nowack, 462 Mich 392, 400; 614 NW2d 78 (2000). We will not interfere with the jury’s role, as factfinder, in determining the weight of the evidence or the credibility of witnesses. People v Williams, 268 Mich App 416, 419; 707 NW2d 624 (2005). MCL 750.414 prohibits “[a]ny person [from] tak[ing] or us[ing] without authority any motor vehicle without intent to steal the same.” Identity is also an element of the crime because it is always an essential element of a criminal offense. People v Oliphant, 399 Mich 472, 489; 250 NW2d 443 (1976).