PEOPLE OF MI V NICHOLAS PAUL IGNASIAK
[…] We review a trial court’s decision to allow a nonendorsed witness to testify for an abuse of discretion. People v Herndon, 246 Mich App 371, 402; 633 NW2d 376 (2001). The abuse of discretion standard acknowledges that there are circumstances in which there is no one correct outcome. People v Babcock, 469 Mich 247, 269; 666 NW2d 231 (2003). If the trial court’s decision results in an outcome within the range of principled outcomes, it has not abused its discretion. Id. This Court previously ruled that the prosecution’s failure to comply with MCL 767.40a2 does not require automatic reversal. See People v Williams, 188 Mich App 54, 58-59; 469 2 MCL 767.40a provides in pertinent part: (1) The prosecuting attorney shall attach to the filed information a list of all witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney who might be called at trial and all res gestae witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney or investigating law enforcement officers. *** (continued…) -3- NW2d 4 (1991). In Williams, the defendant moved for dismissal when the prosecution failed to provide a witness list 30 days before trial pursuant to MCL 767.40a(3).