WALTER STACK V GMAC MORTGAGE CORP
[…] Maldonado v Ford Motor Co, 476 Mich 372, 388; 719 NW2d 809 (2006). “‘[A]n abuse of discretion standard acknowledges that there will be circumstances in which there will be no single correct outcome; rather, there will be more than one reasonable and principled outcome.’” Id., quoting People v Babcock, 469 Mich 247, 269; 666 NW2d 231 (2003). Trial courts have the inherent authority to sanction parties to litigation, which includes the power to dismiss an action. Id. at 376. Further, Michigan has codified this authority in its statutory scheme and in its court rules. See MCL 600.611 and MCR 2.504(B)(1). MCL 600.611 states that “[c]ircuit courts have jurisdiction and power to make any order proper to fully effectuate the circuit court’s jurisdiction and judgments.” MCR 2.504 (B)(1) states that “[i]f the plaintiff fails to comply with these rules or a court order, a defendant may move for dismissal of an action or a claim against that defendant.”