PEOPLE OF MI V CRYSTAL LYNN VIVODA
[…] Further, when Blount was in Fields’ room, Hudson and Vivoda were also present, and Fields was standing in the doorway 5 Blount also asserts that because Curry did not testify and could not be cross-examined, his right of confrontation was violated. However, the Confrontation Clause was not implicated because no statements by Curry were admitted at trial. See People v Shepherd, 472 Mich 343, 347; 697 NW2d 144 (2005). 6 The Legislature amended MCL 750.529 in 2004. 2004 PA 128. The statute now reads in pertinent part: A person who engages in conduct proscribed under [MCL 750.530] and who in the course of engaging in that conduct, possesses a dangerous weapon or an article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person present to reasonably believe the article is a dangerous weapon, or who represents orally or otherwise that he or she is in possession of a dangerous weapon, is guilty of a felony . . . . -8- between his room and the kitchen. When the defendants entered Fields’ room, they repeatedly demanded money and threatened to hurt the victims if they did not receive it.