PEOPLE OF MI V CRYSTAL LYNN VIVODA
[…] People v Hana, 447 Mich 325, 351; 524 NW2d 682 (1994), amended 447 Mich 1203 (1994). 4 Blount failed to raise the argument that the prosecution presented insufficient evidence to support his armed robbery conviction in his statement of the questions presented. Therefore, the issue is not properly raised for our review. MCR 7.212(C)(5). Regardless, we choose to briefly address defendant’s argument on its merits. -6- 1. Unarmed Robbery MCL 750.530(1) states, “A person who, in the course of committing a larceny of any money or other property that may be the subject of larceny, uses force or violence against any person who is present, or who assaults or puts the person in fear, is guilty of a felony . . . .” The elements of unarmed robbery are “(1) a felonious taking of property from another, (2) by force or violence or assault or putting in fear, and (3) being unarmed.” People v Johnson, 206 Mich App 122, 125-126; 520 NW2d 672 (1994).