PEOPLE OF MI V MARK OWEN ERICKSON
[…] People v Kulpinski, 243 Mich App 8, 27; 620 NW2d 537 (2000). -4- IV Defendant lastly argues that the court improperly scored the sentencing guidelines. Specifically, defendant alleges that offense variable (OV) 11 was improperly scored at 50 points when it should have been scored at zero points. MCL 777.41(1) directs the trial court to score 50 points for OV 11 if “[t]wo or more criminal sexual penetrations occurred,” 25 points for OV 11 if “[o]ne criminal sexual penetration occurred,” and zero points for OV 11 if “[n]o criminal sexual penetration occurred.” MCL 777.41(2) directs the court to consider only the “sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender arising out of the sentencing offense,” and to “not score points for the 1 penetration that forms the basis of a first- or third-degree criminal sexual conduct offense.” At sentencing, defendant received a prior record variable (PRV) score of 10 and an OV score of 125. Defendant’s recommended minimum guidelines range was therefore 135 to 225 months in prison. MCL 777.62 Defendant’s CSC I conviction arose from the digital penetration of the victim.