PEOPLE OF MI V MARK OWEN ERICKSON
[…] Because it is not disputed that the victim was less than 13 years of age, the elements of CSC I were adequately proven at trial. Sufficient evidence existed to support defendant’s CSC I conviction. To convict defendant of CSC II in this case, the prosecutor was required to prove that the defendant engaged in sexual contact with a person who was less than 13 years of age. See People v Norman, 184 Mich App 255, 260; 457 NW2d 136 (1990). MCL 750.520a(o) defines sexual contact as: [T]he intentional touching of the victim’s or actor’s intimate parts or the intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim’s or actor’s intimate parts, if that intentional touching can reasonably be construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification, done for a sexual purpose, or in a sexual manner for: i. Revenge. ii. To inflict humiliation. iii. Out of Anger. Because defendant does not contest that the victim was less than 13 years of age, the central question is whether a rational trier of fact could have concluded that defendant engaged in sexual contact with the victim.