DEBORAH STEVENS V CITY OF FLINT
[…] Pontiac School Dist v Miller, Canfield, Paddock & Stone, 221
Mich App 602, 624; 563 NW2d 693 (1997) (citation omitted). Defendant presented testimony
from Stevens and Kuhlmann on the issue of comparative fault. Later, on cross-examination,
plaintiffs elicited testimony from Kuhlmann regarding defendant’s failure to install retention
ponds. Defendant now argues that the trial court improperly admitted that portion of
Kuhlmann’s testimony because it was relevant only to the issue of liability, which was decided at
the summary disposition stage of the proceedings. We disagree.
MCL 600.6304 provides, in relevant part:
(1) In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for
personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death involving fault of more than
1 person, including third-party defendants and nonparties, the court, unless
otherwise agreed by all parties to the action, shall instruct the jury to answer
special interrogatories or, if there is no jury, shall make findings indicating both
of the following:
(a) The total amount of each plaintiff’s damages.
(b) The percentage of the total fault of all persons that contributed to the
death or injury, including each plaintiff and each person released from liability
under section 2925d, regardless of whether the person was or could have been
named as a party to the action.
-4-
(2) In determining the percentages of fault under subsection (1)(b), the
trier of fact shall consider both the nature of the conduct of each person at fault
and the extent of the causal relation between the conduct and the damages
claimed.
Under MCL 600.6304(2), plaintiffs were entitled to explore the nature of defendant’s
conduct and its relation to the claimed damages. Subsection (2) specifically required the jury to
consider the nature of defendant’s conduct in apportioning the percentage of fault. Kuhlmann