PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL JERMAIEL CRIMES
[…] A sentencing factor need be proved only by a
preponderance of the evidence. People v Harris, 190 Mich App 652, 663; 476 NW2d 767
(1991). We review the scoring to determine whether the sentencing court properly exercised its
discretion and whether the record evidence adequately supported a particular score. People v
McLaughlin, 258 Mich App 635, 671; 672 NW2d 860 (2003). An abuse of discretion occurs
only when the trial court’s decision falls outside the range of reasonable and principled
outcomes. People v Babcock, 469 Mich 247, 269; 666 NW2d 231 (2003).
A. OV 8
MCL 777.38(1)(a) directs a score of 15 points for OV 8 if “[a] victim was asported to
another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the
time necessary to commit the offense.” In the present case, defendant and his accomplice forced
their way into the victim’s apartment. After confronting the victim, they directed her to a back
bedroom at gunpoint, and defendant told his accomplice to tie the victim up and beat her. The