PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT CARL HELFRICH
[…] a light most favorable to the prosecution. People v Sherman–Huffman, 241 Mich App 264, 265;
615 NW2d 776 (2000), aff’d 466 Mich 39; 642 NW2d 339 (2002). We afford deference to the
trial court’s special opportunity and ability to evaluate the credibility of the witnesses. People v
Cartwright, 454 Mich 550, 555; 563 NW2d 208 (1997). The credibility of testimony
establishing identification is a matter to be resolved by the trial court, which we will not resolve
anew. People v Daniels, 172 Mich App 374, 378; 431 NW2d 846 (1988).
“Aggravated stalking consists of the crime of ‘stalking,’ MCL 750.411h(1)(d), and the
presence of an aggravating circumstance specified in MCL 750.411i(2).” People v Threatt, 254
Mich App 504, 505; 657 NW2d 819 (2002). “Stalking” is defined as a “willful course of
conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a
reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested
and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened,
harassed, or molested.” MCL 750.411i(1)(e). The aggravating circumstances alleged in this
case included defendant’s violation of a PPO, MCL 750.411i(2)(a), and “the making of 1 or
more credible threats against the victim. . . .” MCL 750.411i(2)(c).