PEOPLE OF MI V ERIC WILLIAMS
[…] contained on the record. People v Rodriguez, 251 Mich App 10, 38; 650 NW2d 96 (2002).
Effective assistance of counsel is presumed, and the defendant bears the burden of proving
otherwise. People v LeBlanc, 465 Mich 575, 578; 640 NW2d 246 (2002). We will not substitute
our judgment for that of counsel regarding matters of trial strategy, or assess counsel’s
competence with the benefit of hindsight. People v Garza, 246 Mich App 251, 255; 631 NW2d
764 (2001).
Defense counsel brought a motion to suppress based on lack of consent, which was
denied. The knock and announce statute, MCL 780.656, provides:
The officer to whom a warrant is directed, or any person assisting him,
may break any outer or inner door or window of a house or building, or anything
therein, in order to execute the warrant, if, after notice of his authority and
-1-
purpose, he is refused admittance, or when necessary to liberate himself or any
person assisting him in execution of the warrant.
This statute speaks to circumstances in which an officer is charged with executing a warrant.
The police were not executing a warrant in this case. Moreover, the statute is aimed at allowing
a breaking to execute the warrant after admittance is refused following a “knock and announce.”