IN RE ESTATE OF CLARK T SMOKE
[…] Finally, MCL 700.2502(3) allows
for the use of extrinsic evidence to prove that a document constitutes a testator’s will, including,
for a holographic will, portions of the document that are not in the testator’s handwriting.
In analyzing the letters, the lower court correctly recognized that the decedent’s letters do
not meet the requirements of a formal will under MCL 700.2502(1) because they were not
witnessed. The letters do not meet the requirements of a holographic will under MCL
700.2502(2) because the letters do not bear decedent’s signature. Because MCL 700.2502 did
-2-
not apply to the decedent’s letters, the court turned to the will saving statute, MCL 700.2503,
which provides:
Although a document or writing added upon a document was not executed
in compliance with section 2502, the document or writing is treated as if it had
been executed in compliance with that section if the proponent of the document or
writing establishes by clear and convincing evidence that the decedent intended
the document or writing to constitute any of the following:
(a) The decedent’s will.
(b) A partial or complete revocation of the decedent’s will.
(c) An addition to or an alteration of the decedent’s will.
(d) A partial or complete revival of the decedent’s formerly revoked will or of a
formerly revoked portion of the decedent’s will.
The trial court correctly determined that the purpose of the statute is to permit a probate
court to overlook technical deficiencies in what clearly stands as a clear, accurate, written
statement of the decedent’s testamentary intent. To invoke MCL 700.2503, the proponent of a
document must demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the decedent intended the
document to state the decedent’s testamentary intent, whether through “a more recent will, or a
partial or complete revocation, or an addition or alteration of the decedent’s will, or a partial or
complete revival of a formerly revoked will or a formerly revoked portion of a will.” In re
Estate of Kilyon Lee Smith, 252 Mich App 120, 128; 651 NW2d 153 (2002). It is important to
note that the proponent of the document must demonstrate that the document itself represents a