PEOPLE OF MI V REINALDO CLAUDIO
[…] The elements of first-degree home invasion are: (1) the defendant broke and entered a dwelling or entered the dwelling without permission; (2) when the defendant did so, he intended to commit a felony, larceny, or assault, or he actually committed a felony, larceny, or assault while entering, being present in, or exiting the dwelling; and (3) another person was lawfully present in the dwelling or the defendant was armed with a dangerous weapon. People v Sands, 261 Mich App 158, 162; 680 NW2d 500 (2004); MCL 750.110a(2). On appeal, defendant solely asserts that the prosecutor failed to present sufficient evidence to prove the element of entry without permission. “Without permission” means “without having obtained permission to enter from the owner or lessee of the dwelling or from any other person lawfully in possession or control of the dwelling.” MCL 750.110a(1)(c).