PEOPLE OF MI V REINALDO CLAUDIO
[…] There was evidence that defendant received a puncture wound in his stomach when defendant thrust a knife at him during the assault. There was also evidence that defendant used a chair to strike the victim. A trial court's scoring decision will be upheld if there is any evidence in the record to support it, as there is here. People v Kegler, 268 Mich App 187, 190; 706 NW2d 744 (2005). Defendant also argues that the trial court erred in scoring five points for OV 2, MCL 777.32. OV 2 is to be assessed at five points if “[t]he offender possessed or used a pistol, rifle, shotgun, or knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon.” MCL 777.32(1)(d). As mentioned above, there was evidence that the victim received a puncture wound in his stomach when defendant thrust a knife at him during the assault.