CATHY SKRIPNIK V IVAN SKRIPNIK
[…] Generally, any right to vested pension benefits accrued by a party during the marriage must be considered part of the marital estate subject to division upon divorce. MCL 552.18(1); Pickering v Pickering, 268 Mich App 1, 7-8; 706 NW2d 835 (2005). Pension benefits acquired before or after the marriage may also be included in the marital estate -2- if one of two statutorily-created exceptions exists. See Bachran v Bachran, 467 Mich 888, 888; 653 NW2d 405 (2002), and Reeves v Reeves, 226 Mich App 490, 494-495; 575 NW2d 1 (1997). MCL 552.23(1) permits the trial court to invade a spouse’s separate property when “the estate and effects awarded to either party are insufficient for the suitable support and maintenance of either party . . . .” Reeves, supra at 494. In other words, “invasion is allowed when one party demonstrates additional need.” Id.