PEOPLE OF MI V CHRISTOPHER MICHAEL ALEXANDER
[…] Linsell v Applied Handling, Inc, 266 Mich App 1, 15; 697 NW2d 913 (2005). If statutory language is clear and unambiguous, then a court is required to apply the statute as written. Id. MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(iv) provides that a person who manufacturers, creates, delivers, or possesses with intent to manufacture, create, or deliver less than 50 grams of a controlled substance “is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 20 years or a fine of not more than $25,000.00, or both.” MCL 769.8(1) provides as follows: When a person is convicted for the first time for committing a felony and the punishment prescribed by law for that offense may be imprisonment in a state prison, the court imposing sentence shall not fix a definite term of imprisonment, but shall fix a minimum term, except as otherwise provided in this chapter. The maximum penalty provided by law shall be the maximum sentence in all cases except as provided in this chapter and shall be stated by the judge in imposing the sentence. [Emphasis added.] Thus, except as otherwise provided, the trial court was required to sentence defendant to a maximum of 20 years imprisonment as required under MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(iv). See People v Harper, 479 Mich 599, 603; 739 NW2d 523 (2007). Relevant to the instant matter, MCL 769.11, provides an exception to MCL 769.8. MCL 769.11 provided, at the time of defendant’s sentencing, as follows:2 1 The record does not indicate whether these terms were concurrent or consecutive. 2 1998 PA 317, amended by 2006 PA 665, effective January 9, 2007. -2- (1) If a person has been convicted of any combination of 2 or more felonies or attempts to commit felonies, whether the convictions occurred in this state or would have been for felonies or attempts to commit felonies in this state if obtained in this state, and that person commits a subsequent felony within this state, the person shall be punished upon conviction of the subsequent felony and sentencing under section 13 of this chapter as follows: (a) If the subsequent felony is punishable upon a first conviction by imprisonment for a term less than life, the court, except as otherwise provided in this section or section 1 of chapter XI, may sentence the person to imprisonment for a maximum term that is not more than twice the longest term prescribed by law for a first conviction of that offense or for a lesser term.