PEOPLE OF MI V CHRISTOPHER MICHAEL ALEXANDER
[…] Resolving this issue involves a question of statutory interpretation, which is a question of law reviewed de novo. Griffith v State Farm Mut Automobile Ins Co, 472 Mich 521, 525-526; 697 NW2d 895 (2005). The primary goal of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature, and the Legislature is presumed to have intended the meaning it plainly expressed. Linsell v Applied Handling, Inc, 266 Mich App 1, 15; 697 NW2d 913 (2005). If statutory language is clear and unambiguous, then a court is required to apply the statute as written. Id. MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(iv) provides that a person who manufacturers, creates, delivers, or possesses with intent to manufacture, create, or deliver less than 50 grams of a controlled substance “is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 20 years or a fine of not more than $25,000.00, or both.” MCL 769.8(1) provides as follows: When a person is convicted for the first time for committing a felony and the punishment prescribed by law for that offense may be imprisonment in a state prison, the court imposing sentence shall not fix a definite term of imprisonment, but shall fix a minimum