PEOPLE OF MI V CHRISTOPHER MICHAEL ALEXANDER
[…] For purposes of the maximum term, the above phrase plainly requires a trial court to sentence a defendant to the maximum term required by law for that conviction. To conclude otherwise would be contrary to the purpose of the habitual offender statutes, i.e., to increase the terms of imprisonment as a deterrent against second or subsequent felonies. People v Cervantes, 448 Mich 620, 624-625; 532 NW2d 831 (1995). The Legislature made this abundantly clear when it recently amended MCL 769.11(2) to provide that “[t]he court shall not fix a maximum sentence that is less than the maximum term for a first conviction.” See Burton v Reed City Hosp Corp, 471 Mich 745, 752; 691 NW2d 424 (2005) (reasoning that the word “shall” in legislation “indicates a mandatory and imperative directive”).4 This amendment serves to emphasize what a sentencing court is required to do.