PEOPLE OF MI V JOHN STRICKER BRADFORD JR
[…] Both substances were previously found in defendant’s possession, and the baggies containing methamphetamine at that time were the same type as those found in the safe. Contrary to defendant’s argument, it does not appear that he was merely present at a location where controlled substances were discovered. Finally, the evidence was sufficient for a reasonable juror to conclude that defendant transported or possessed anhydrous ammonia in a container other than that approved by law. MCL 750.502d provides: (1) A person who transports or possesses anhydrous ammonia in a container other than a container approved by law, or who unlawfully tampers with a container approved by law, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both. (2) As used in this section, “container approved by law” means a container that was manufactured to satisfy the requirements for the storage and handling of anhydrous ammonia pursuant to R 408.17801 of the Michigan administrative code or its successor rule.