PEOPLE OF MI V JOHN STRICKER BRADFORD JR
[…] Applying the Blockburger “same-elements” test, this Court held that the offenses constituted the same offense because each offense did not contain an element that the other did not contain. Meshell, supra at 631. This Court stated that the elements of operating a methamphetamine laboratory were encompassed within the elements of operating or maintaining a methamphetamine laboratory within 500 feet of a residence.3 Id. 2 Section 7214(c) provides, in relevant part: Unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following substances having potential for abuse associated with a stimulant effect on the nervous system: *** (ii) Any substance which contains any quantity of methamphetamine, including its salts, stereoisomers, and salts of stereoisomers. 3 This Court also examined whether the defendant’s convictions violated the Michigan legislative intent test for analyzing double jeopardy challenges.