PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL ALAN MCCLUSKEY
[…] Defendant finally argues that the trial court clearly erred by scoring 15 points to offense variable (OV) 8, MCL 777.38. We disagree. Because defendant failed to object to the scoring of OV 8, we review for plain error. People v Kimble, 470 Mich 305, 309; 684 NW2d 669 (2004). The trial court’s factual findings associated with its sentencing determination are reviewed for clear error. MCR 2.613(C). This Court upholds the trial court’s scoring of the sentencing guidelines if there is any evidence in the record to support it. Babcock, supra at 264265. MCL 777.38 provides that a trial court should score 15 points to a defendant where a “victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense.” Here, Talia testified that the armed robbers forced him to leave the area behind his friend’s house and travel to the basement of the house, where Talia was threatened by the robbers with weapons, away from public view.